delhi jats meet

  • Thread starter Thread starter sumitpawar
  • Start date Start date
Status
Not open for further replies.
Some lighter moments!

Photo-1: Left to right: Gagan Dhillon, Rajesh Rathee, Mukesh Kumar, Dr. Vinod Shanwal, Jitendra Mehta

Photo-2: Left to right: Shailendra Tokas, Gagan Dhillon, Rajesh rathee, Dr. Vinod Shanwal, Vinay Siwach

Photo-3: Left to right: Vinay Siwach, Neeraj Rathi, Deepak Dahiya

Photo-4: Left to right: Ramesh Lakra, along with his wife, seeing-off Gajesh Dhariwal and his son
 
Thanks

Shailendra bhai, thanks for providing us with the insight into the meet. I am sure it was a wonderful meet. Keep it up! Good photographs have added to the beauty. Good job done. Congrats Navin !
 
Congrats to all of you for success of meet.

God Bless


Regards
Sandeep Balyan
 
Well Done...

Well Done & Keep It Up....

Nice to see so many talented people under one roof. Keep networking and contributing.
 
DJM at gurgaon

Tokas bhai saheb,
bada maja aaya aap sabke fotu dekh kar par ek baat ka jikar aap ne na kara wo hai fotugrapher ka. ha ha hi hi!!!!

Rest the kind of activity we did & performed yesterday is highly appreciated, i do convey my sincere thanks to all the members of Jat land who made theirself available even being a chiiling day & to all those who couldn't come but intended to join the meets in future, special regards to respected Col. Katarya for his wholehearted support for yesterday event & a commitment & welcome for providing his premises for future events also.

I know that the day will come when you all will come.
welcome to all.
with warm regards,
Vinay Siwach
 
Minutes of the meeting- 25/12/2005

December 25 2005 - Jat meeting with the concept of 'JAT JAGRITI'

Minutes of the Meeting
Lt Col (retd) Katarya - (he is running the Lt Atul Katarya memorial school, which was established in the name of his son Shahid Lt Atul. It was a sacred place for us to take our cause forward.) Col Katarya brought out very important points. One of them was to work together. He said that working as a group everybody's suggestions cannot always be accepted and we should just continue to work together. The other points he came up with were- a) Chose priorities b) Promoting spoken English c) Talent Search d) Collective approach e) Devotion f) Setting up the organization.
Gajesh Dhariwal : Gajesh bhai assured the group of his full support whenever and wherever needed. It was his initial suggestion to take up two main issues of improving Quality of Education and promoting Sports. The group has agreed on directing our efforts in this direction.
Shailendra Tokas : The enthusiasm of bhai Shailendra Tokas to take on the work is inspiring. He is doing all to get JATJAGRITI registered.
Rajesh Rathi : Bhai Rajesh Rathi besides pledging his full support, came up with a good suggestion to concentrate on Individual sports.
Gagan Dhillon : Bhai Gagan came up with a number of good suggestions. He suggested 'extending education' and improving quality of education as separate points. He also suggested identifying people who can do well in sports and subsequent mass promotion of sports. ( very good and valid points).
Lt. Cdr : Ramesh Lakra: Ramesh bhai has always been very enthusiastic about issues related to the community. His enthusiasm is inspiring. He came up with a good suggestion that right now we should concentrate on broader aspects rather then finer points.
Sunil Chikkara : Bhai Sunil came up with a point of finding and promoting hidden talents. ( This is a point we have to keep in mind for education and sports).
Achal Singh : Bhai Achal SIngh assured us all of his support wherever and whenever needed.
Dr. Vinod Shanwal: Emphasized on setting our aims and forming objectives to be achieved.
Suvigya Rathee - Suvigya Ji, expressed her eagerness to do something good for the community.
Mukesh Kumar - Bhai mukesh has always been enthusiastic about the cause and taking it forward. For improving the quality of education he suggested promoting english language(something we all agreed on)
Neeraj Rathi- Suggested providing motivation and also encouraging sports for girls.
Jitendra Mehta - Bhai Jitender has always been enthusiastic about his eagerness to work for the cause.

Navin Gulia - I feel lucky and privileged to be able to do some running around for taking the cause forward as per the advice, suggestions, recommendations and agreement of every one. I sincerely believe that if we keep working to kuchh logon ka to bhala hoga and if some people are benefited then our aim will be achieved.

Volunteers for village visit-
Shailendra Tokas
Ramesh Lakra
Rajesh Rathi
Gagan Dhillon
Dhiraj Rathi
Deepak Dahiya
Jitender Mehta
Dharmender Gulia
Priti along with her mother and Mamaji
Navin Gulia
Khushi Gulia
Major Vivek Ahlawat

Money contributed for village visit/sports event
Ramesh Lakra 500
Suvigya Rathi 500
Vinay Siwach 300
Gajesh Dhariwal - 4500
Vijay Dhankhar - 500
Dr Vinod ,rajesh Rathi and Achal Singh - 1300
The students - Deepak Dahiya, Neeraj Rathi, Jitendra, Mukesh - 500
Sandeep Balyan has already contributed 501 each for prize money of girls and boys race.
The cost of organizing g yesterdays event has been sponsored by my father Lt Col (retd) Narain Gulia, therefore the amount collected for the same will also be used for the village event only. The details of the use of the above funds will be put up here.
After the village visit, the feedback will also be put up here and the future course of action decided and implemented. This is just the first step.
Thanks to Everyone for the enthusiasm, we will always need it.

Members Pesent -
1. Achal Singh Noida 9810340236
2. Dr.V.K Shanwal Delhi 9871294553
3. Navin Gulia Gurgaon 9891577028
4. Gajesh Dhariwal Palwal/Muscat 01275 252807
5. Anil Pawar Sonipat 9896778888
6. Gagan Dhillon Delhi 9810373073
7. Suvighya Rathi Gurgaon 2309500
8. Neety Bach Gurgaon 2257692
9. Shailendra Tokas Delhi 9810045433
10. Rajesh Rathi Delhi 9810723787
11. Vinay Siwach Delhi 9811994336
12. Jitendra Mehta Jaipur 9414782627
13. Mukesh Kumar Jaipur
14. Sunil Chhikara Bahadurgarh 9416229642
15. Deepak Dahiya Delhi9811351490
16. Neeraj Rathi Delhi 9810830384
17. Vijay Dhankar Gurgaon 9868384646
18. Dharmendra Gulia Jhajjar 9812040861
19. Kalash Jhajjar 9813244854
20. Sanjay Malik Jhajjar 9355412161
21. Uday Dahiya Gurgaon 9818454403
 
Last edited:
Really Great to read about jat meet in gurgaon. Can imagine how wondeful moment was.

Keep it up and we are all with you!!!

Cheers,
 
Thanks for the nice meet and photographs.
Special thanks for those participated from far away places like Jaipur & Jhajhar, ur commitment is really praise worthy
 
Bhai logon,

It was indeed a memorable meet & was overwhelming feeling to meet fellow great Jatlanders in person.

But I felt that initially ppl were not that open to each other perhaps due to that inhernt trait of Jats that's Shyness & introvert nature but later it become warmed up :)

Toaks bhaisaab, thanks for the pictures, pics r ok but quality is not good at all, most of them r blured, outta focus & dark :( mene to socha tha bhai log kafi ache fotographer honge lekin I was wrong ;) eib lagta hai agli meet mein foto khichne ka jima mere haath hi rehega coz I'm good ameature fotographer ;) ;)

greateful to Nain bhaisaab & whole family for their warm response & affection n yes! for that tasty lunch, its was yummy :) ;)

all in all it was a memorable one!

thanks all :) :)

rock on...
Jit
 
reply

Hi Tokasji

I have gone thru the details of the minutes of the meeting of 25th dec it was really nice that u people are doing so much and the suggessitions put forward by the participants are good one .
regreat for not attending the meet.but next time try to attend.

regards
Parvinder
 
hello everyone,
I glad to inform that JAT JAGRTI has launched his first programme in village brahna. Which was 100% successful. navin ji has done a wonderful job.
 
cooljat said:
Toaks bhaisaab, thanks for the pictures, pics r ok but quality is not good at all, most of them r blured, outta focus & dark :( mene to socha tha bhai log kafi ache fotographer honge lekin I was wrong ;) eib lagta hai agli meet mein foto khichne ka jima mere haath hi rehega coz I'm good ameature fotographer ;) ;)

rock on...
Jit

Jitendra dear,

Photographer was "Vinay Siwach" (and sorry Vinay, I forgot to mention you in my earlier posts:D). Aap dono aapas mein baat kar lo:)!!!!
 
Visit to Barhana village!

sunilchhikara said:
hello everyone,
I glad to inform that JAT JAGRTI has launched his first programme in village brahna. Which was 100% successful. navin ji has done a wonderful job.

Sunil is right - visit was 100% successful!!

It was a satisfying experience for all of us. Kudos to Navin Gulia bhai!!

Not going for details, I am just uploading some images of this visit. Navin will provide all the details of this great experience and field work!! Only a few 'phottus' are with me - but, the real action is captured in Priti's (our very own young 'Shokeen' lady!) camera.

Photos 1 and 2: During interaction with the villagers.

Photo 3: Before the 'meets' started

PS: From now onwards, a new thread "Jat Jagriti" will be started and all the details of this village visit and further developments will be available in that!
 
Photo-1
At our meeting point at Bahadurgarh (L to R): Shailendra Tokas, Anil Kumar Dabas, Navin Farswal, along with Shailendra's son and Navin Gulia (in the car, in background)

Photo-2
L to R: Neeraj Rathi, Anil Kumar Dabas (both young guns!) and Sunil Dabas

Photo-3
L to R: Navin Farswal, Deepak Dahiya (again our young gun), Shailendra Tokas, Priti's mother
 
Way to go!!

Great Effort and Nice pictures!

What happened in the village trip? Curious to know the minutes/details of the village trip/field work, especially how the people/villagers there reacted to this shot..:)
 
you rekindled my childhood memories.

Shailender Bhai,

Thanks for the information and photographs!
"Jagdev Singh Sidhanti"
What a place to make this Great Begining. When i zoomed the first photograph of the village, "Jagdev Singh Sidhanti Bhavan" brought fond memory of my childhood. I am fortunate to have listened to this great man on several occasions in Gurukul Jhajhar, Dayanand Math and Gurukul Khanpur.
He was a geat Arya Samaj Leader and Social Reformer.The people of the area owe to this great soul so much.

Thanks again for the info.
 
The begining of "Jat Jagriti- An Awakening"

Dear and Respected Everyone,
My trust and faith in the community's goodwill and the society's goodwill is further strengthened today. The way everybody came together to make this event a successul begining is motivating and inspiring. I had just visited the 5 schools to inform the principal's about this event and our plan s and all of them were present at the venue in full strength and with full support. People came forward volunteeriingly and selflessly to take on various responsibilities.
A brief account of the day:-
1. We gathered together at Bahadurgarh and at 11.30am headed for the village, where we were given a warm welcome with hot Tea.
2. There after we were taken to Sidhanti Bhawan for meeting/discussion with the village elders and sarpanch. The important points brought out by village elders -
a) The unavailability of any fund in the village to do any developement work despite the current government being in place for one year. I would like to bring this point in the kind notice of Bhai Dipender Hooda.
b) Principal of the school - brought to our notice that very good students spoil their performance after 8th/9th grade in the absence of guidance. He also complained that the parents dont allow their children to be punished for mistakes and also that the parents dont allow to make the children do some community work.
c) Vaid Jee, brought out the need for moral education and promotion of work culture in students.
d) Our group members assured the people of support in improving quality of education and encouraging sports.
3. There after we were taken for the much awaited Desi Lunch - bajre ki roti, saag, chane ke patte ki chatni, bathue a raayta, churma, chawal, daal, seet
4. we went to the compound of govt girls school where the sports event were taking place. There was a huge crowd of children, young and the elderly too. The races for different age groups were con ducted. But the superhit run was that of the elderly (over 60yrs) an d it was too good, they could have competed with the 18yr olds and beaten them too.
5. There after the handball match was conducted in which some national and international players took part. The prize distribution took place in which the prizes were given away by Bhai Shailender, Priti, Ramesh Lakra and myself.
6. Ramesh gave a talk to the gathering telling them about the work we intend to do and also inpiring students to do well in their studies. I gave a small motivational talk to the children.

IMP:- I will request all members present to bring out their opinion an d feedback about what we all learnt from this event and what we should do in future to take this cause forward.
I have lot of pending work today so right now i am not adding more. I will be writing more soon.
As agreed to by membebrs, hereafter, all details of this cause will be presented in the new thread "Jat Jagriti - An Awakening" on general forum.
 
Last edited:
djm, burhana

it was great to be a part of such efforts that were made by JAT JAGRITI at burhana village....and congratulations to MR NAVIN GULIA for his sincere efforts and all members who worked for this programme and motivated other to do so...
 
photo

jai ram ji ki

Shailendra bhai sahab meri to serious si photo la di :D i want them all plz upload whoever got it


stokas said:
Photo-1
At our meeting point at Bahadurgarh (L to R): Shailendra Tokas, Anil Kumar Dabas, Navin Farswal, along with Shailendra's son and Navin Gulia (in the car, in background)

Photo-2
L to R: Neeraj Rathi, Anil Kumar Dabas (both young guns!) and Sunil Dabas

Photo-3
L to R: Navin Farswal, Deepak Dahiya (again our young gun), Shailendra Tokas, Priti's mother
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top